This table is used for column layout.
[…] The first issue raised is should the Applicant’s ‘Display Fence’ be considered a structure under the Zoning Ordinance and thus subject to the setback requirements.   Though not a defined term in the Zoning Ordinance, structure is defined in Webster’s dictionary  as “something (as a building) that is constructed”.  This suggests that the ‘Display Fence’, in fact any fence, is a structure.  In several sources  related to Jackson’s ZO, , structure is defined as follows.   

2.1.1. RSA  155-A, New Hampshire Building Code:  “Structure means structure as defined and interpreted by the International Code Council’s International Building Code.”  In the IBC, Structure is defined as “That which is built or constructed”.

2.1.2. Town of Bartlett Zoning Ordinance- -definition of STRUCTURE – “Anything constructed or erected with a fixed location on the ground or attached to something having a fixed location on the ground.